Quillfield Business Funding is a broker, not a lender.Disclosures (269) 299-4657
Call(269) 299-4657Request a call
Kalamazoo, Michigan

Funding a Business in Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo County, MI by the Numbers

Who runs businesses in Kalamazoo County, how big they are, and what that means for the kind of funding they ask for. The figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau; the office is at 126 W South St.

Quillfield Business Funding connects you with lending partners; partners make credit decisions and set rates and terms.

Stack of kraft file folders with a pen beside a mustard mug and plant on a sunny windowsill
In short

Quillfield Business Funding, a small-business funding broker in Kalamazoo, Michigan, works with owners across Kalamazoo County. The county had 5,704 employer establishments in 2023, 45.2 percent with fewer than five employees, and retail trade had the most establishments (Census CBP 2023). Quillfield is a broker, not a lender; partners make credit decisions and set terms.

At a glance
CountyKalamazoo County, MI
Employer establishments5,704 (Census CBP 2023)
Under 5 employees2,581, or 45.2%
Most establishmentsRetail trade, 838
Largest payrollManufacturing, about $1.47 billion
No-payroll businesses19,019 (Census NES 2024)
Office126 W South St, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

The City of Kalamazoo, MI or Kalamazoo County, MI?

The city and the county share a name, and the difference matters for numbers and for paperwork. Most figures on this page are county-wide: they include Portage, the villages and the townships as well as the City of Kalamazoo. Where a figure covers only the office ZIP code, it says so. Registration and license questions also split along these lines, since the state, the county and each city or township handle different filings.

Quillfield Business Funding's address is 126 W South St, Kalamazoo, MI 49007. Owners elsewhere in the county and in nearby towns work with us by phone and online.

Kalamazoo County, MI employers by size

Kalamazoo County had 5,704 employer establishments in 2023 with 114,065 paid employees and about $6.87 billion in annual payroll (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Most were small:

Kalamazoo County employer establishments by number of employees, 2023
EmployeesEstablishmentsShare
Fewer than 52,58145.2%
5 to 91,12719.8%
10 to 1991916.1%
20 to 4969112.1%
50 to 992053.6%
100 or more1813.2%

Four in five employers, 81.1 percent, had fewer than twenty employees. For businesses that size, partners usually read the owner's personal credit alongside the business's bank statements, and a personal guarantee is common.

Which sectors lead in Kalamazoo County, MI

Largest Kalamazoo County sectors by employer establishments, 2023
SectorEstablishmentsPaid employees
Retail trade83813,692
Health care and social assistance75920,528
Other services6134,603
Accommodation and food services56512,313
Professional, scientific and technical services5395,576
Construction4345,549
Finance and insurance3705,050
Manufacturing30219,653

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Manufacturing has relatively few establishments but the largest payroll, about $1.47 billion, followed by health care and social assistance at about $1.38 billion. Our partners' sector focus is narrower: contractors, restaurants, medical and dental practices and retail stock through inventory financing. Funding by sector compares them.

Businesses without employees, and the self-employed

Alongside the employers, 19,019 businesses in Kalamazoo County had no paid employees in 2024 (U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024). That is a different program and year from the employer count, so the two should not be added together. Professional services (2,674), other services (2,212) and real estate (1,975) were the largest nonemployer groups.

Among employed county residents, 7.3 percent (plus or minus 0.6) were self-employed, below the Michigan figure of 8.6 percent (plus or minus 0.1); about 2.5 percent ran incorporated businesses and 4.7 percent unincorporated ones (American Community Survey 2020-2024). For the City of Kalamazoo alone the estimate is 5.8 percent, plus or minus 1.1, too wide a margin to rank against the county.

ZIP code 49007, around the office

ZIP 49007, the office ZIP, had 545 employer establishments with 17,568 paid employees in 2023; 42.2 percent had fewer than five employees (U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023). Professional, scientific and technical services led with 89 establishments, followed by other services (70), health care (63), retail (61) and accommodation and food services (56). The City of Kalamazoo covers about 81.5 percent of the ZIP's land (2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file).

Building permits in Kalamazoo County, MI

Permits were issued for 718 new housing units in Kalamazoo County in 2023, 301 in 2024 and 487 in 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey). Those are residential units, almost all single-family; the series does not count commercial projects or remodels, so it says more about home builders and trades than about storefronts. Planning a build-out around the permit covers the commercial side.

Licenses, registration and local help

Before most partners will review a request, the business needs its state registration, any assumed name filing and its tax accounts in order. Assumed names and local licenses in Kalamazoo County and the Michigan sales tax license guide explain what to check, and the Michigan loan checklist pulls it together.

The City of Kalamazoo's official website is kalamazoocity.org. Free advising, the chamber and economic development contacts are collected in the Kalamazoo County help list.

What local businesses usually need funding for

The six-option comparison sets these side by side.

Reaching Quillfield Business Funding

Call (269) 299-4657 or send the short form. About Quillfield explains what we do and decline, and the contact page has the full address.

Kalamazoo, MI businesses we help

Our partners have confirmed appetite for four kinds of business: contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices, and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. If your Kalamazoo, MI business is something else, call and ask before you spend time on paperwork.

Documents to have ready

  • Business checking statements covering roughly the last quarter or two
  • Current financial statements: profit and loss plus a balance sheet
  • Government-issued ID for each owner
  • Your articles of organization or incorporation and the EIN letter
  • A simple schedule of current business debt and monthly payments
  • The equipment quote, contract or purchase order the funding is for

Partners differ in what they request; this list covers the usual ground.

From first call to a partner's decision

  1. Reach us at (269) 299-4657 or through the contact form. When we call back, the first questions are simple: what the funding is for, how long the business has operated and its rough revenue.
  2. We explain which funding types fit that use and what partners usually need to see. Nothing is submitted without your go-ahead.
  3. Once you agree, the request goes to partners that provide that type of funding. The credit decision belongs to each partner.
  4. Any offer comes from the partner. Read the total cost, the payment schedule and the terms before deciding; turning it down is always an option.

Our address: 126 W South St, Kalamazoo, MI 49007.

By Quillfield Business Funding · Updated

Public data · Kalamazoo County, MI

What Census Counts Say About Kalamazoo County, MI Firms

5,704

Employer establishments

Businesses with at least one paid employee in Kalamazoo County.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
19,019

Businesses with no payroll

Kalamazoo County businesses run without paid employees.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
45.2%

Employers under five staff

Share of Kalamazoo County employer establishments with fewer than five employees.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
Kalamazoo County, MI

Towns around Kalamazoo, MI

One address in Kalamazoo, MI; owners across Kalamazoo County and nearby counties work with us by phone and online.

Plain answers

Common Questions

Short answers to the questions that come up first.

Do I need a business license in Kalamazoo, MI?

It depends on the business and where it operates. The assumed name and local license guide lists what to check with the state, the county and the city.

Are these figures for the City of Kalamazoo, MI or for Kalamazoo County, MI?

Mostly the county. Figures for ZIP 49007 are labeled; the city covers about 81.5 percent of that ZIP's land.

Can Quillfield help me buy a business for sale in Kalamazoo County, MI?

We can explain how acquisition funding usually works and introduce the request to partners; the partner decides and sets the terms.

Is Quillfield Business Funding part of the city or county government?

No. Quillfield Business Funding is a private broker with no affiliation with the City of Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo County or any public agency.

Something we did not cover? Put it to Quillfield Business Funding in Kalamazoo, MI on (269) 299-4657.

Questions for Quillfield Business Funding in Kalamazoo, MI?

Bring the local picture to the call

Call (269) 299-4657 or send the short form.